Monday, July 8, 2013

Hey, hey, hey!

Sorry this is a day late!
I had a huge paper due yesterday and decided at noon that I hated what I had written so far and was going to rewrite the whole thing. So twelve hours later I was done! But yeah, hopefully I won't come to that conclusion ever again.

I am kinda proud of that paper though. Too bad it has nothing to do with my major. Well I take that back. I may be able to use it for part of my thesis in 2 years, but we'll see.

So yay 17 weeks! Baby Harts is the size of a turnip! Crazy!

Funniest picture of a turnip I could find! :)  
Editor's Note:  I didn't find that pic, but I wholeheartedly approve of it.

So yes, only one more week of grad school after this one. My two huge papers were due yesterday so I just need to make sure the profs don't have any feedback about them and then I am in the clear!

I even applied for a summer job now that grad school is wrapping up. It is to direct a children's choir at a church nearby, which would just be really awesome. So I hope I get the job. 

Dan had a crazy week last week too, but for more fun reasons than grad school papers. He got to play with this guy:

Robert Michaels: Guitarist extraordinaire

In Pittsburgh! With only a weeks notice! So Dan was busy practicing all week and then driving out to Pittsburgh for the show Friday night. He had a lot of fun and I love when he gets excited about his music. Editor's Note: One Week Notice.  

We got to hang out a little bit on the 4th with some friends before he left. We went to the new pool in our neighborhood and had a little cookout after. It was a nice time. 


How far along: 17 weeks!
Total weight gain: gained another pound this week, which really is lower than I thought it would be considering how much I stuffed my face this weekend. 
Maternity clothes: Wore my first pair of maternity jeans Saturday night! They really helped me look pregnant I think instead of fat. All my jeans are tight, so they just don't look right anymore. But I have a ton of skirts with stretchy waistbands, so I am sticking with them.
Stretch marks: Nope!
Sleep: Still sleeping well. Sometimes if I just try and lay down for a bit and just lay on my back my hips will be practically immobile when I get back up. So lately I really have been trying to lay on my side.
Best moment of this week: Going swimming and hanging out with our friends!
Miss anything: The dog days of summer are coming and I am craving a cold, alcoholic drink. My favorite thing last summer was to sit out on our deck and have a glass of wine. Oh well. 
Movement: Nada. :(
Food cravings: Steak and red meat! Obviously I was low on iron. Dan and I went to our favorite burger joint on Saturday night though and fixed that craving!
Anything making you queasy or sick: I went to pick up some Hawaiian bread at the store today just to have for a snack this week and immediately felt nauseous. I think it might be because I ate a ton of this bread while i was in chemo. So yeah. Not ready for that yet.
Have you started to show yet: I asked Dan to give me his honest opinion when I had my maternity jeans on: Fat or Pregnant? He agreed with me, Pregnant. :)
Gender: Seriously the wait is killing me!!!!!
Labor signs: N/A
Belly button in or out: In
Wedding rings on or off: A little tight this week surprisingly. Not sure why because I don't feel like I am retaining water anywhere else.
Happy or moody most of the time: Not so moody this week! I felt more in control of my emotions which was lovely.
Looking forward to: Possible drive-in movie date night Sunday night? Also being done with 2 of my classes after this week! Only one more to go!!!


  1. Did you have a six week ultrasound? I read just read an article this morning that if the placenta was on the right, it's likely a boy and on the left, a girl. Apparently this new way of detection is usually on target. ;)

  2. Julia, this is so exciting! You have a turnip-sized creature inside of you!!! You should get Dan to take a photo of you so we can see your pregnant belly. Love you guys! <3 <3